GDPR

Baraka Translations & Services (also trading as Baraka Translations and Baraka Translations and Tutorials) is committed to data security and the fair and transparent processing of personal data. This privacy policy (Data Policy) sets out how we will treat the personal data which you provide to us in compliance with applicable data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

Please read this Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal data, your rights in relation to your personal data, how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event that you would like to report a concern about the way in which we process your data.

Who are we?

Baraka Translations & Services is a professional language services provider, managed by Aisha Barbara Farina, BSc, BAIS, MCIL, registered in the United Kingdom, under HMRC UTR No: 12149 60865.

Our registered address is 80 Halstead Street, Leicester LE5 3RD.

For the purposes of the GDPR, Baraka Translations & Services is the ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

Baraka Translations & Services owns and operates http://www.barakatranslations.com. This Policy, together with our Websites terms of use and any other documents referred to in them, sets out the basis on which Baraka Translations & Services processes personal data.

What personal data do we collect?

We may collect and process the following personal data

Information you provide to us:

If you:

– complete a request form on our Website, requesting an interpreter or regarding a translation,

– correspond with us by phone, e-mail, or in writing

– enter into a freelance contract with us in order to be registered with us as an Interpreter/Translator

If you are an Interpreter/Translator we may collect your name, e-mail address, fax number, postal address, telephone number, bank details, copies of identification documents (copy ID, passport, education certificate) working experience/qualifications and job role.

If you are a client (Professional or individual) we may collect your name, email address (also business ones), phone number, position in the company.

Information about other people

If you provide information to us about any person other than yourself, such as next of kin, a colleague, a client you must ensure that they understand how their information will be used, and that they have given their permission for you to disclose it to us and for you to allow us.

Sensitive personal data

In certain limited cases, we may collect certain sensitive personal data from you (that is, information about your ethnical origin data). However, we will only do so on the basis of your explicit consent.

How do we use your personal data?

When we ask you to supply us with personal data we will make it clear whether the personal data we are asking for must be supplied in order to fulfil a freelance contract, or whether the supply of any personal data we ask for is optional.

Contract performance: we may use your personal data to fulfil a contract, or take steps linked to a contract: to communicate with you in relation to the provision of the contracted services.

NOTE: you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on the basis of legitimate interests as set out below, under the heading “Your rights”.

Where required by law: we may also process your personal data if required by law, including responding to requests by government or law enforcement authorities, or for the prevention of crime or fraud.

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may share your personal data with our clients; service providers contracted to us in connection with provision of the services such as customer relationship management services. You can read more about our agency at http://www.barakatranslations.com

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that our staff protect your personal data and are aware of their information security obligations. We limit access to your personal data to those who have a genuine business need to know it.

We will ensure there is a contract in place with the categories of recipients listed above which include obligations in relation to the confidentiality, security, and lawful processing of any personal data shared with them.

We will share personal data with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.

How long will you keep your personal data?

Where there is a contract between us, we will retain your personal data for the duration of the contract, and for a period of six years following its termination or expiry, to ensure we are able to comply with any contractual, legal, audit and other regulatory requirements, or any orders from competent courts or authorities.

Where do we store your personal data and how is it protected?

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal data from loss or destruction.  Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have various rights with respect to our use of your personal data:

Right to Access

You have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you by contacting us at the email or postal address given below. Please include with your request information that will enable us to verify your identity. We will respond with 30 days of request. Please note that there are exceptions to this right. We may be unable to make all information available to you if, for example, making the information available to you would reveal personal data about another person, if we are legally prevented from disclosing such information. Or if your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Right to rectification

We aim to keep your personal data accurate and complete. We encourage you to contact us using the contact details provided below to let us know if any of your personal data is not accurate or changes, so that we can keep your personal data up-to-date.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request the deletion of your personal data where, for example, the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected, where you withdraw your consent to processing, where there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or your personal data has been unlawfully processed. If you would like to request that your personal data is erased, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to object

In certain circumstances, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data where, for example, your personal data is being processed on the basis of legitimate interests and there is no overriding legitimate interest for us to continue to process your personal data, or if your data is being processed for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to object to the pressing of your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that we restrict the further processing of your personal data. This right arises where, for example, you have contested the accuracy of the personal data we hold about you and we are verifying the information, you have objected to processing based on legitimate interests and we are considering whether there are any overriding legitimate interests, or the processing is unlawful and you elect that processing is restricted rather than deleted. Please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances, you have the right to request that some of your personal data is provided to you, or to another data controller, in a commonly used, machine-readable format. This right arises where you have provided your personal data to us, the processing is based on consent or the performance of a contract, and processing is carried out by automated means. If you would like to request that your personal data is ported to you, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

Please note that the GDPR sets out exceptions to these rights. If we are unable to comply with your request due to an exception we will explain this to you in our response.

Contact

If you would like to contact us about this Policy, our use of your personal data, or about exercising any of your rights, please contact us by email at barakatranslations@hotmail.com or by writing to us at: Baraka Translations & Services, 80 Halstead Street, Leicester LE5 3RD.

Complaints

If you believe that your data protection rights may have been breached, and we have been unable to resolve your concern, you may lodge a complaint the applicable supervisory authority or to seek a remedy through the courts. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ for more information on how to report a concern to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office.

Links

Links to other websites are provided by us in good faith and for information only. We disclaim any responsibility for the materials contained in any web site linked to this site.

Disclaimer

Whilst every effort is made to ensure the accuracy of the material included on this site, it is provided for information purposes only, without any representation or endorsements made and without warranty of any kind whether express or implied, and it does not constitute professional or legal advice.

We do not warrant that the operation of this site will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or represent the full functionality, accuracy, and reliability of the materials. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including, without limitation, loss of profits, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damages whatsoever arising from use, or loss of use of, data, arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this site.

Your access to this site may be occasionally restricted to allow for repairs, maintenance or the introduction of new facilities or services.

Changes to our Policy

Any changes we may make to our Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Policy.

© All rights reserved by Baraka Translations & Services